Whitehall-Coplay Press

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 by ELIZABETH OUELLETTE Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

@Body.8 Days Head: ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Cafe, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Robert Creighton & Lynnie Godfrey, 7 p.m. June 4, Fowler Blast Furnace Room

Craig Thatcher Band, 7 p.m. June 5, Fowler Blast Furnace Room

Alice Tan Ridley, 8 p.m. June 4

Firefall, Al Stewart, 8 p.m. June 5

Los Lobos, 7:30 p.m. June 8

Howie Day, 7:30 p.m. June 11

Vanessa Carlton, 7:30 p.m. June 20

Los Monstros, 1 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Mambo Kaliente, 2:30 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Salsa Caribe, 7 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Nitschmann Middle School Step Team, 4 p.m. Sabor Latin Festival

Hector Rosado, 5:30 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Delta Rae, 7:30 p.m. June 23

Tegan and Sarah, 7:30 p.m. June 23, Levitt Pavilion

Reverend Horton Heat, 8 p.m. June 27

Toad the Wet Sprocket, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Into It. Over It, 8 p.m. July 10

Still Surfin,' 8 p.m. July 11: Beach Boys tribute

Craig Thatcher, Nyke Van Wyk, 7:30 p.m. July 12: Levitt fundraiser

Satisfaction, 7:30 p.m. July 17: Rolling Stones tribute

Big Jay Oakerson, 7:30 p.m. July 17, Fowler Blast Furnace Room

Dave Mason's Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. July 24

Run River North, 8 p.m. July 25

Spin Doctors, 8 p.m. July 25

The Fixx, 7:30 p.m. July 30

Almost Queen, 8 p.m. Aug. 22: Queen tribute

Classic Albums Live, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24: Fleetwood Mac's "Rumors"

Lynnie Godfrey, 8 p.m. Sept. 12

John Mayall, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 18

Jammin' 4 Youth, 7 p.m. Sept. 19: Fundraiser

Music of Led Zeppelin, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25: ArtsQuest benefit

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Dave Turner, Pete McDonough, Mance Robinson, 7 p.m. June 6

Dave Fry, 8 p.m. June 7

John Gorka, 8 p.m. June 8

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. June 17

Story Circle with Lehigh Valley Storytelling Guild, 7:30 p.m. June 11

Yarn, 8 p.m. June 12

Open Mike, 7 p.m. June 15

Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. June 24

Dave's Night Out, 8 p.m. June 27

Zen for Primates, 8 p.m. June 28: "Summer Luau"

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Craig Thatcher Band, 8:30 p.m. June 6: The Fillmore Show tribute

Craig Thatcher Band, 8 p.m. June 7: Eric Clapton tribute

Carlos Salgado Band, 8 p.m. June 12

Poor Old Shine with Free Range Folk, 8 p.m. June 19

Commander Cody and His Modern-Day Airmen, 8:30 p.m. June 20

Poppa Chubby, 8 p.m. June 21

40 Story Radio Tower with Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, 8 p.m. June 26

Stanley Clarke Trio, 8 p.m. June 27

Mary Fahl, 8 p.m. June 28

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Fran Cosmo, 7:30 p.m. June 7

Met Live: A Small Family Business, 7 p.m. June 12

Dave Roper Trio, 7:30 p.m. June 13, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

Allentown Symphony, Tribute to Benny Goodman, 8 p.m. July 12

Eric Mintel Quartet, 7:30 p.m. July 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

Hot Bijouxx, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Elizabeth Ouellette, focuselizabeth@aol.com; Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com