Whitehall-Coplay Press

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Article By: The Press

Thursday, October 4, 2018 by The Press in Sports

DARTS & trapshooting

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Beth 10 2 .833

Bath Luth 6 3 .667

St. Paul’s 4 2 .667

St. Stephen’s 6 6 .500

Christ UCC 6 6 .500

Salem UCC 4 5 .444

Light of Christ 4 5 .444

Dryland 5 7 .417

Ebenezer 5 7 .417

Emmanuel 4 8 .333

Farmersville 3 6 .333

Salem UCC (2-1) at

St. Paul’s (4-3, 3-0)

SP - Kevin Gross 5-12, Paul Slimmon 4-11, Amber Gross HR.

S - Bob Krause 5-12, Ed Taylor 3-10, Larry Fehnel HR.

St. Stephen’s at Star of Bethlehem (4-2, 11-2, 7-3)

SB - Jason Biggs 8-13, cycle, grand slam, Walt Hoffert 7-11, Bryan Frankenfield 7-12.

SS - Art Obenrader 5-12, Gary Buczynski 4-12, John Hoysan HR.

Farmersville (2-1) at Christ UCC (3-2 10in, 2-1)

C - Eric Yocum GW HR, 3-12, George Gasper HR, walk.

F - Keith Campbell 5-13, Jason Stiegerwalt 4-11.

Emmanuel at Bath Lutheran (5-4, 3-2, 4-3 11in)

BL - Dave Fisher 6-12, 5-13: Wendy Yacone, Dan Stillwell, Jeff Krause.

Em - Jim Hill 7-14, Jeremiah Amiani 5-13.

Ebenezer (6-1) at Dryland (5-4 12in, 8-4)

D - Rich Dern 8-12, Larry Golick 7-14 HR, Bernie Yurko 5-13, Dave Crouthamel 3-8.

Eb - Dean Frear 6-14, Charlie Costanza 5-14 HR, Carl Fraley 4-12 2HR, HR: Carol Voortman, Jim Voortman, Paul Yoder.

Bye - Light of Christ

St. Stephen’s (7-1, 3-2) at Farmersville (3-1)

SS - Gary Buczynski 7-13, Dave Blaukovitch 5-12, Jim Blaukovitch 5-13.

F - Gene Grim 4-10, HRs - Ben Kerbaugh, Wade Chilmonik.

Light of Christ (4-0) at

Emmanuel (1-0, 5-0)

Em - Jorge Rivera 4-10, Judy Hoffert HR.

LC - Norm Schoenberger 5-11, Andy Mickelson, Chris Knauss 4-12.

Bath Lutheran (4-1) at Ebenezer (6-5 11in, 3-2)

Eb - Paul Yoder 6-11, Carol Voortman 6-12, Jim Voortman HR.

BL - Scott Henninger, Jordan Meixsell 5-13, Dan Stillwell 5-14, Kevin Beichy HR.

Dryland at Star of Bethlehem (8-7, 5-3, 6-2)

SB - Austin Hoffert 8-12, Scott Hoffert 5-13, Tyler Frankenfield 2HR.

D - Larry Golick 6-13, Bernie Yurko, Butch Silfies 5-13.

Christ UCC (5-4, 4-1) at Salem UCC (3-0)

C - Eric Yocum 5-12, Ron Wagner 4-11, Keith Laudenslager HR.

S - Fred Toncik 6-12, Bil Rinker 4-10 HR, Kierstin Saeger 4-12 cycle

Bye - St. Paul’s

Bethlehem Inter-Church

Dart Baseball League

Holy Trinity 8 1 .889

East Hills 7 2 .778

First UCC 6 3 .667

College Hill 4 2 .667

Christ Lutheran 5 4 .556

Christ UCC 5 4 .556

Bethany UCC 3 3 .500

Fritz Wesleyan 4 5 .444

Schoenersville 4 5 .444

Trinity UCC 2 4 .333

St. Peters 3 6 .333

WS Edgeboro 2 7 .222

Holy Cross 1 8 .111

RESULTS 9/24

East Hills @ WS Edgeboro 4-1, 12-3, 5-2

Tom Walz 6-13, Frank Pavlov 5-11, and Jim VanBilliard had 5 RBI in GM2 for East Hills; Brian Lauderman 4-8 w/cycle for WS Edgeboro

Trinity UCC @ Schoenersville 4-7, 2-3, 3-0

Larry Roth 6-12 and Bob Mease 6-14 w/cycle for Trinity UCC; Dennis Peiffer 5-10 and Ray Walker 5-11 for Schoenersville.

Christ Lutheran @ College Hill 2-1 (11), 5-8, 1-2

Bob Ziegenfuss 6-13 and Al Smith 4-8 for Christ Lutheran; Leroy Fenner 7-13, Rick Rivera 4-9, and Branden Deutsch 4-10 with Go-Ahead hits in both Games 2 and 3 for College Hill.

Holy Cross @ Fritz Wesleyan 5-3, 3-4, 3-6

Rich Stein 7-13 for Holy Cross; Roger Rehm 7-13 and Joey Kirk had a Walk-Off 2B in GM2 for Fritz Wesleyan.

First UCC @ St. Peters 0-1 (11) 2-1 (10) 6-0

*None

HT (Star of Bethlehem) @ Christ UCC 9-3, 8-2, 5-6

Kevin Ashner 8-14, Dale Mack 6-12, and Dave Repnyek 6-14 for HT Star of Bethlehem; Paul Scheltzer 6-13, Craig Ellis, Sr 4-8 w/GM3 Walk-Off 2B, and Al Beahm 4-8 for Christ UCC.

RESULTS 9/17

Trinity UCC @ Bethany UCC 7-3, 1-3, 3-10

Bruce Laudenslager 4-10 and Bob Scholl had 2 HR for Trinity; Karl Bittner 5-13 cycle and 2 HR (grand slam) and Todd Bozes 4-9 for Bethany.

St. Peters @ WS Edgeboro 3-2, 0-7, 6-5

Bill James 5-12 7 RBI for WS Edgeboro.

Christ UCC @ East Hills 6-4, 2-3, 5-4 (10)

Brian Mullen had 2 of Christ UCC’s 5 HR; Byron Bachman and Bob Baer 6-13 for East Hills.

Holy Cross @ HT (Star of Bethlehem) 2-4, 2-4, 0-8

Dave Repnyek 6-12 and Barry Coles and Dale Mack 5-12 for HT Star of Bethlehem.

First UCC @ Christ Lutheran 5-4, 11-5, 1-5

Jaime Miller 6-11 and Bill Roth 5-11 for First UCC; Sarah Jak hit for the cycle for Christ Lutheran.

Schoenersville @ Fritz Wesleyan 3-7, 2-1, 3-2 (11)

Bud Walker 6-13 for Schoenersville; Blair Weller 7-13 for Fritz Wesleyan.

RESULTS 9/10

Bethany UCC @ College Hill 8-10, 3-1, 0-1

Marlin Bozes 5-11, Bud Konschnick 5-12, and Steve Tarasuk 2 HR for Bethany; College Hill scored 5 runs in the 9th inning of Game 1 to win, despite 3 HR from Bethany.

WS Edgeboro @ Christ UCC 4-2, 3-4, 2-6

Dan Miller 6-13 and John Bauman 5-10 for WS Edgeboro; Lin Fisher 6-12 GW 2B in GM2.

Christ Lutheran @ Holy Cross 4-0, 7-3, 4-3

Dave Brown had his 500th career with for Holy Cross.

St. Peters @ HT (Star of Bethlehem) 6-7, 3-5, 2-5

Tony DeAngelis 6-12 and Jeff Herbold 5-13 for St. Peters; Barry Coles 8-13, Dale Mack 7-12, and Dave Repnyek 5-11 6 RBI for HT Star of Bethlehem.

Schoenersville @ East Hills 0-1, 2-6, 0-1

No Highlights

First UCC @ Fritz Wesleyan 5-2, 0-2, 3-1

Leroy Miller 3-7 w/HR for First UCC; Blair Weller 5-12 for Fritz Wesleyan.

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trapshooting League

Copeechan Fish and Game Club Sept. 23

Copeechan - 125

25’s - Bob Bortz, Willie Domitrovitsch, Kelley Huber, Larry Huber Jr., Freeman Kline, Lorren Livingston, Jon Zadzora

East Bath - 125

25’s - Jason Bok, Josh Bok, Earl Grube, Adam Kast, Ed Kemmerer, John Manning, Roger Muschlitz, Joe Panto, Bob Ruth, Jack Thomas, Wilbur VonSteuben, Skip Trentalange

Ranger Lake - 121

25’s - Dennis Cacciola Sr.

24’s - Frank Hanzl, Evan Karpyn, Chad Kulp, Tony Subjin, Will Hale

Blue Ridge - 119

24’s Barry Berger, Ken Braren, Gina Koran, Rich Trumbauer

23’s Glenn Beers, Jeff Blose, Dave Brader, Fred Keiser, Alex Koran, Art Koran Sr., Alethea Kresge, Don Nelson, Gavin Oplinger, John Palansky, Stanley Royer, Dave Schwartz

Ranger Lake Sept. 30

Blue Ridge - 124

25 - Dave Brader, Alethea Kresge, Don Nelson, Lorne Palansky

24 - Eric Flexer, Steve Kralik, Stanley Royer, Rich Trumbauer

Copeechan - 125

25 - Bob Bortz, Dave Darrough, Irvin Dennis, Rich Geyer, Damion Giering, Larry Huber Jr., Stephen MacNeal, Brian Snyder, Jon Zadzora

East Bath - 125

25 - Ashley Allworthy, Travis Foose, Dan Fritchman, Jim Gontar, Rich Hilderbrant, Floyd Kullman, Tim Manning, Roger Muschlitz, Glenn Wescoe

Ranger Lake - 123

25 - Dennis Cacciola Jr., Jeffrey White, Will Hale

24 - Steve Buenzli, Allan Hunter, Evan Karpyn, Chris Mills, Tony Subjin

Team standings

Copeechan 250

East Bath 250

Ranger Lake 244

Blue Ridge 243