Whitehall-Coplay Press

Monday, December 10, 2018

Article By: The Press

Friday, November 30, 2018 by The Press in Sports

darts

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Beth 26 7 .788

St. Paul’s 19 11 .633

Bath Lutheran 19 14 .576

Christ UCC 18 15 .545

Emmanuel 17 16 .515

Ebenezer 16 17 .485

St. Stephen’s 14 19 .424

Light of Christ 14 19 .424

Dryland 13 20 .394

Farmersville 11 19 .367

Salem UCC 10 20 .333

Week 12

Farmersville (6-2) at

St. Paul’s (4-2, 4-1)

SP - Dave Clark 5-12, Abby Kern 4-10, Zach Kern 4-12, HRs - Tom Unger, Amber Gross.

F - Keith Campbell 5-13, Wade Chilmonik 4-11, Kyle Campbell 4-11, Tom George HR.

Christ UCC (5-1, 4-3) at

Star of Beth (9-8 10in)

C - Ron Wagner 6-14, Garry Hunsicker 5-13, Dave Shaver 5-14, Eric Yocum HR.

SB - Bill Hoke Jr. 7-13, Bryan Frankenfield 6-13 HR.

Ebenezer (4-3, 4-1 17in) at

St. Stephen’s (4-0)

Eb - Vic Pacchioni 6-16 HR, Paul Yoder 5-16, Carl Fraley 4-14, Carol Voortman 4-15, Frank Trousto HR.

SS - Gary Buczynski 7-15 HR, Ed Wychock 6-16, Art Obenrader 4-13, Jim Blaukovitch HR.

Light of Christ (10-1) at

Bath Luth (7-3, 2-0)

BL - Wendy Yacone 7-11, Scott Henninger 5-11, Dave Stillwell 4-13.

LC - Dan Halteman 5-13, Chris Knauss 5-14, Charlie Mann 4-11, Charlie Buz Highdecker 4-13 HR, Rich Hasonich 4-14, Dave Casey HR, Norm Schoenberger HR.

Emmanuel (12-2, 3-1) at

Dryland (4-3)

Em - Bruce Danyluk 7-14 HR, Bob Bast 6-13, Jeff Hoffert 6-13, Jon Rice 6-14, HRs - Jim Hill, Troy Haydt.

D - Bernie Yurko 6-12, Shawn Sigley 4-11.

Bye - Salem UCC

Week 11

Coming off a bye week, Star of Bethlehem picked up where they left off, sweeping Salem UCC 3-1, 9-7, 2-1. Top hitters included Walt Hoffert 6-14, Jason Biggs 5-14, and Bill Hoke Sr. 5-14 for Star of Bethlehem while Sherry Bush was 6-14 (HR), Bob Krause 5-13 (2 HRs), with HRs from Jane Carrigan, Kierstin Saeger, Kris Wentzell for Salem UCC.

Ebenezer lost the nightcap to St. Paul’s 3-2 after winning two games 2-0. For Ebenezer, Steve Gountis went 4-10, Jim Voortman 4-12 (including a game winning HR in Game 1), Paul Yoder 4-12. Tom Unger went 4-10 for St. Paul’s.

With Ed Wychock going 5-13, Dave Blaukovitch 4-10 (HR), Alan Beahm 4-13, and a HR from Gary Buczynski, St. Stephen’s beat Light of Christ 1-0, 6-4, losing the nightcap 3-1. For Light of Christ, Rich Hasonich was 6-12 (HR), Dan Halteman 5-12. It was Emmanuel winning 5-4, 6-0, losing the nightcap 6-4 to Christ UCC. Leading the way for Emmanuel were Jim Hill 7-12 (HR), Bruce Danyluk 7-13, & Jovi Rivera 4-12. Dave Shaver was 7-11 and Garry Hunsicker 4-12 for Christ UCC.

The final match finds Bath Lutheran beating Dryland 7-6, 8-7, losing 7-3. For Bath Lutheran, Jordan Meixsell was 5-12, Butch Kemp 5-12, with HRs from Erica Meixsell, Kevin Biechy. Butch Silfies went 8-14, Bernie Yurko 7-14, and Earl Sigley 6-15 for Dryland.

Farmersville had the BYE week.

Bethlehem Inter-Church

Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 1-10

East Hills 21 6 .778

HT (Star of Beth) 20 10 .667

Christ UCC 17 10 .630

First UCC 17 10 .630

College Hill 16 11 .593

Trinity UCC 15 12 .556

Christ Lutheran 14 13 .519

Bethany UCC 11 16 .407

Schoenersville 11 16 .407

St. Peters 10 17 .370

Fritz Wesleyan 11 19 .367

WS Edgeboro Mor 9 21 .300

Holy Cross 8 19 .296

RESULTS 11/19

HT (Star of Bethlehem) @ First UCC 2-0, 1-2, 4-6

Dale Mack 4-10 for HT (Star of Bethlehem); Lisa Fenon 5-7 and Jamie Miller 5-10 for First UCC.

College Hill @

Schoenersville 0-4, 0-1, 4-2

No highlights given.

St. Peters @

Bethany UCC 1-6, 0-6, 7-4

Jeff Herbold 4-8 for St. Peters; Tim Rumble 7-13 for Bethany UCC.

Trinity UCC @

Christ UCC 6-5, 4-2, 4-0

Bob Mease 6-14 and Bobby Taylor 5-11 for Trinity UCC.

WS Edgeboro @

Christ Lutheran 10-3, 2-4, 2-8

Jim Bucchin 6-13, Steve Kish 5-12, and Paul Messman 5-13 for WS Edgeboro; Phl Kutz 5-10 cycle and Bob Ziegenfuss 6-13 for Christ Lutheran.

RESULTS 11/12

Bethany UCC @

First UCC 3-0, 2-4, 2-3

Dan Sabetti and Todd Bozes each 5-12 for Bethany UCC; Dick Hacker 7-12 and Stan Czeck 5-12 for First UCC.

Fritz Wesleyan @

WS Edgeboro 1-4, 1-2, 6-0

Matt Balikian 6-12 and Blair Weller 5-13 for Fritz Wesleyan; Bill James 4-7 for WS Edgeboro.

Holy Cross @

College Hill 7-9, 2-8, 5-8

Lyn Stryker and Gail Stein each 5-12 for Holy Cross; Tom Mosser 7-9, Russ Lobb 4-8 3 HR, Dan Deutsch 6-12, Bill Austin 6-14, and Jack Thomas 5-13 for College Hill, who combined with Holy Cross to hit 7 HR in Games 2 and 3.

Trinity UCC @ HT (Star of Bethlehem) 4-1, 7-4, 3-1

Larry Roth 6-13 and Mike Endy 5-12 for Trinity UCC; Barry Coles 6-13 and Charlie Blatnik 5-11 for HT (Star of Bethlehem).

Christ UCC @

St. Peters 8-2, 8-0, 6-5 (15)

Paul Scheltzer 6-14, Herb Gats 7-17, and Ray Campbell 4-9 for Christ UCC.

East Hills @

Christ Lutheran 7-4, 3-2, 7-2

Jim Koehler and Bob Baer each 6-13 and Tom Walz 6-15 for East Hills.