Whitehall-Coplay Press

Friday, February 28, 2020

Article By: The Press

Thursday, September 26, 2019 by The Press in Sports

darts

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Bath Lutheran 6 3 .667

Emmanuel 6 3 .667

Salem UCC 4 2 .667

Star of Bethlehem 4 2 .667

St. Stephen’s 2 1 .667

Dryland 5 4 .556

Farmersville 4 5 .444

Light of Christ 4 5 .444

Ebenezer 3 6 .333

St. Paul’s 2 4 .333

Christ UCC 2 7 .222

Star of Bethlehem sandwiched 4-2, 4-1 wins around a 6-4 loss to Bath Lutheran. Leading hitters included Bill Hoke Sr. 6-12, Kyle Taylor 6-13, Scott Hoffert 6-14 for Star of Bethlehem, while ‘DJ’ Dan Stillwell 6-12, Mike Barbarics 5-9 HR, Scott Henninger HR for Bath Lutheran.

After a 7-3 loss in the opener to Farmersville, Dryland came back to win 12-2, 4-2. For Dryland, Bernie Yurko 7-13, Nate Phares 6-13, Dave Crouthhamel 5-11, Jim Goldman 5-12, Shawn Sigley 4-13 HR. Tom George 5-13, Sue Grim also 5-13, Dave Campbell 4-10, Luke George 4-13, & Kyle Gerber 4-13 HR for Farmersville.

In the only sweep of the night Emmanuel beat Ebenezer by scores of 3-1, 4-3, 9-6. Top hitters for Emmanuel Chuck Achenzie 6-13, Jeremiah Amiani, Bruce Danyluk HR 5-13 each, Judy Hoffert 4-9, Kim Williams HR. For Ebenezer, Carol Voortman 6-13, Frank Trovato 4-10, Jim Voortman 4-12, Paul Yoder HR.

Andy Mickelson went 5-12 (2 HRs), Dan Halteman 5-13 HR, and Dave Casey, Rich Hasonich each hit a HR as Light of Christ sandwiched 3-1, 5-2 wins around a 6-5, 10 inning loss to Christ UCC. For Christ UCC, Eric Yocum 5-13.

The match between Salem UCC & St. Stephen’s was postponed due to the lack of players will be made up at a later date. St. Paul’s had the BYE.

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 1-2

College Hill 4 2 .666

East Hills 4 2 .666

WS Edgeboro 4 2 .666

Holy Cross 3 3 .500

Holy Trinity 3 3 .500

St. Peters 3 3 .500

Bethany UCC 3 3 .500

Schoenersville 2 1 .666

Christ UCC 2 1 .666

Fritz Wesleyan 2 4 .333

Christ Lutheran 2 4 .333

First UCC 2 4 .333

Trinity UCC 2 4 .333

RESULTS 9/16

Holy Cross v.

First UCC 7-2, 2-1, 2-4

Holy Cross - Brian Himmelwright 5-11

Christ Lutheran v. East Hills 4-3 (15), 3-5, 3-4 (10)

Christ Lutheran - Bob Fileseta 9-16 Bob Ziegenfuss 6-12

East Hills - Jim Koehler 6-12 Byron Bachman 5-12 Greg Costa 5-12 Phil Hegedus 6-15

Fritz Wesleyan v. WS vs.

Edgeboro 0-5, 9-5, 1-2

Fritz Wesleyan - Joey Kirk 5-12

WS Edgeboro - Nelson Hoff 6-11 Marty Talpas 5-12

Trinity UCC vs.

Schoenersville 2-4, 4-1, 1-4

Schoenersville - Bud Walker 8-14

Trinity UCC - Annmarie Scholl 4-9 Jimmy Klotz 3-9

Holy Trinity vs.

College Hill 1-7, 3-9, 6-0

Holy Trinity - Kevin Ashner 7-12

College Hill - Russ Lobb 6-12 Tom Mosser 5-8

Christ UCC -BYE