Whitehall-Coplay Press

Thursday, May 28, 2020

Article By: The Press

Thursday, January 23, 2020 by The Press in Sports

DARTS, TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Bethlehem 34 17 .657

Dryland 31 17 .646

Light of Christ 29 22 .569

Salem UCC 27 24 .529

Bath Luth 25 23 .521

Emmanuel 23 22 .511

Christ UCC 22 26 .458

St. Stephen’s 23 28 .451

Farmersville 21 30 .412

St. Paul’s 20 31 .392

Ebenezer 15 30 .333

Light of Christ at

St. Stephen’s 1-3, 7-4, 6-4 (11)

LC - Buzz Highdecker 7-15, Dan Halteman 6-14, Rich Hasonich 5-14, Andy Mickelson 4-12 HR, Aaron Yetter 4-13, Todd Jones 4-15

SS - Ed Wychock 4-8, Allan Beahm 4-13 2HR, Jon Hoysan BB.

Dryland at

St. Paul’s 13-3, 3-2, 3-4

D - Dave Crouthamel 8-13, Lou Dervarics 6-12, Bernie Yurko 4-13.

SP - Jennifer Erkinger 6-12, Brian Gross 5-12, Dave Clark 4-11.

Bath Luth at

Emmanuel 2-0, 2-5 (10), 3-7

Em - Judy Hoffert 6-11, Jim Hill 4-12, Troy Haydt 4-13 GWHR game 2.

BL - Damian Rader 5-12.

Star of Beth at

Farmersville 6-1, 2-5, 1-2

F - Jason Stiegerwalt 5-10, Keith Campbell 5-12, Tom George 4-11.

SB - Bryan Frankenfield, Tyler Frankenfield 5-13 HR, Bill Hoke Sr. 4-10.

Christ UCC at

Salem UCC 4-2, 5-6, 2-5

S - Bob Krause 5-13, Bill Rinker 5-13 GW HR game 2, Kris Wentzell 4-12, HRs - Jane Carrigan, Kadon Szoke.

C - 5-13: Dave Shaver, Garry Hunsicker, Donnie Laudenslager (3 HR), George Gasper.

Bye - Ebenezer

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 2-2

Holy Cross 4 2 .667

First UCC 4 2 .667

St. Peters 4 2 .667

*Holy Trinity 4 2 .667

Fritz Wesleyan 4 2 .667

Christ Lutheran 3 3 .500

East Hills 3 3 .500

Trinity UCC 3 3 .500

Christ UCC 2 1 .667

Schoenersville 1 2 .333

College Hill 2 4 .333

WS/Edgeboro 1 5 .167

Bethany UCC 1 5 .167

*First half champs

RESULTS 1/13

College Hill at

Holy Trinity 5-10, 3-7, 4-6

College Hill - Tom Mosser 5-7, Russ Lobb Jr. 4-6

College Hill had 20 one base hits (17 Singles 3 Bunts) on the night.

Holy Trinity - Dale Mack 6-10, 4HP, Dave Repynek 5-12, Kevin Ashner 6-13, Charlie Blatnik 4-8, Dale Wesner 4-9, Holy Trinity had 20 doubles, 7 triples on the night.

WS/Edgeboro at

Fritz Wesleyan 4-5, 2-13, 3-9

WS/Edgeboro - Bill James 6-12 7 RBIs,

Fritz Wesleyan - Blair Weller 11-14, 10 doubles, 5-5 game 2 with 5 doubles

(Week 2-1 Jason Rehm was 5-12, not Jeff Rehm)

East Hills at

Christ Lutheran 8-7, 6-8, 2-0

East Hills - Joe Hegedus 6-12, Frank Pavlov 6-14

Christ Lutheran - Bob Ziegenfuss 8-13, John Buss 6-12

Trinity UCC at Schoenersville 1-2, 6-5 (10), 6-1

Trinity UCC - Bob Mease 7-16, Mark Talijan 6-15

Schoenersville - Jon Siegfried 8-15, Caz Matuczinski 6-15

Bethany UCC at

St. Peters 5-1, 0-2, 4-7

St. Peters - Ron Frankenfield 7-12

First UCC at

Holy Cross 5-0, 4-3 (11), 1-7

First UCC - Emily Hoff 4-10 with cycle

Holy Cross - Mitch King 4-10

Christ UCC – BYE

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trapshooting League

Ranger Rod and Gun Club

1/19/2020

BLUE RIDGE 120

24 – Barry Berger, Jeff Blose, Mike Kresge, Al Onkotz, Lorne Palansky, Lou Szoke, Zach Szoke

COPEECHAN 123

25 - Kyle Hartzell, Tony Hujsa, Lorren Livingston

24 - Dave Darrough, Irvin Dennis, Kelley Huber, Joe Mule, Brian Snyder, Dave Snyder, John Soloe, Ron Wechsler, Jon Zadzora

EAST BATH 122

25 – Brayden Heckman, Skip Trentalange

24 – Jason Bok, Sam Goll, John Manning, Scott Rinker, Bob Ruth, Jack Thomas

RANGER LAKE 125

25 – Dennis Cacciola Sr., Allen Hunter, Chad Kulp, John McCauley, Mark Ryan

Standings

East Bath 1355

Copeechan 1346

Blue Ridge 1342

Ranger Lake 1342